bowling-forum.net
The bowlers choice for bowling chat.

Main
Date: 21 Jan 2008 12:02:58
From: Leo Wong
Subject: foul line question
Is it a foul if I release the ball while my hand is beyond the foul
line? Should I keep all parts of my body behind the foul line?




 
Date: 24 Jan 2008 23:42:15
From: PromptJock
Subject: Re: foul line question
> I think its a foul if your foot slides over the foul line. In which case the
> lanes is suppose to set off a foul alarm, but most houses I know have these
> turned off except for a major or big tournament like ABT.

A foul occurs if ANY PART of your body "touches" the foul line or any
lane area past the foul line. The most common foul is, as you
mention, your foot sliding "a little too far". USBC Rule 5a defines
what fouls are and what they are not.


 
Date: 21 Jan 2008 20:16:05
From: Darby
Subject: Re: foul line question
To put your hand over the foul line is not a foul. It is only a foul if you
touch something beyond the foul line. The wall on the end lane with your
hand, step into your lane, the lane beside you with your foot, etc. If you
don't let go of the ball it is not a foul. It also is not a foul if you roll
the ball through the foul line.
But you are not going to be bowling very well if you are all over the
place. Many of the above non-fouls would be very poor execution. :)
Dar

"Leo Wong" <wong.kam.keung@gmail.com > wrote in message
news:8f50607c-7c19-4cfe-a522-c87473c6dc36@e6g2000prf.googlegroups.com...
> Is it a foul if I release the ball while my hand is beyond the foul
> line? Should I keep all parts of my body behind the foul line?




  
Date: 24 Jan 2008 21:44:20
From: John Lentz
Subject: Re: foul line question
I think its a foul if your foot slides over the foul line. In which case the
lanes is suppose to set off a foul alarm, but most houses I know have these
turned off except for a major or big tournament like ABT.

-John L.


"Darby" <tenpinhawkeye@mchsi.com > wrote in message
news:947lj.45906$Ux2.15183@attbi_s22...
> To put your hand over the foul line is not a foul. It is only a foul if
> you touch something beyond the foul line. The wall on the end lane with
> your hand, step into your lane, the lane beside you with your foot, etc.
> If you don't let go of the ball it is not a foul. It also is not a foul if
> you roll the ball through the foul line.
> But you are not going to be bowling very well if you are all over the
> place. Many of the above non-fouls would be very poor execution. :)
> Dar
>
> "Leo Wong" <wong.kam.keung@gmail.com> wrote in message
> news:8f50607c-7c19-4cfe-a522-c87473c6dc36@e6g2000prf.googlegroups.com...
>> Is it a foul if I release the ball while my hand is beyond the foul
>> line? Should I keep all parts of my body behind the foul line?
>
>




   
Date: 25 Jan 2008 19:32:04
From: Darby
Subject: Re: foul line question
It is not a foul if you step over the foul line but don't let go of the
ball. That situation is referred to on page 19 of the USBC rules book:
"A legal delivery must be executed for a foul to be committed. A legal
delivery is made when the ball leaves the player's possession and crosses
the foul line into playing territory."
Proprietors do turn off the foul lights when open bowlers are setting
off the alarm often. There are centers where the foul lights set off the
alarm without a foul being committed too.
Dar

"John Lentz" <jlentz13@wi.rr.com > wrote
>I think its a foul if your foot slides over the foul line. In which case
>the lanes is suppose to set off a foul alarm, but most houses I know have
>these turned off except for a major or big tournament like ABT.
>
> -John L.
>
>
> "Darby" <tenpinhawkeye@mchsi.com> wrote >> To put your hand over the foul
> line is not a foul. It is only a foul if
>> you touch something beyond the foul line. The wall on the end lane with
>> your hand, step into your lane, the lane beside you with your foot, etc.
>> If you don't let go of the ball it is not a foul. It also is not a foul
>> if you roll the ball through the foul line.
>> But you are not going to be bowling very well if you are all over the
>> place. Many of the above non-fouls would be very poor execution. :)
>> Dar
>>
>> "Leo Wong" <wong.kam.keung@gmail.com> wrote in message
>> news:8f50607c-7c19-4cfe-a522-c87473c6dc36@e6g2000prf.googlegroups.com...
>>> Is it a foul if I release the ball while my hand is beyond the foul
>>> line? Should I keep all parts of my body behind the foul line?
>>
>>
>
>